News & Announcements

Announcements

Bhutan Telecom Limited would like to invite proposals from interested individuals/firms to become distributors of the company’s sales items like SIMs, Vouchers (Physical & prepaid broadband), eLOAD.

The proposal should be sealed and submitted to the Regional offices on or before 7th December 2020 before 5 PM.

Main Distributors (Vouchers, SIMs and eLOAD)

S/N Location Region Type of Distributor
1 Yueselpang/Hongtsho(Thimphu) WR Main Distributor
2 RTC Area(Thimphu) WR Main Distributor
3 Dechencholing/Kabisa(Thimphu) WR Main Distributor
4 Shaba Town,Paro WR Main Distributor
5 NFP General Shop,Khuruthang Near BOD,Punakha WR Main Distributor
6 Lobesa,Punakha WR Main Distributor
7 Mochu Phakha,Old Town ,Punakha WR Main Distributor
8 Samdrupchholing ER Main Distributor
9 Rangjung ER Main Distributor
10 Khaling ER Main Distributor
11 Samdrup Jongkhar ER Main Distributor
12 Jomotshangkha ER Main Distributor
13 Trashiyangtse ER Main Distributor
14 Bumthang Town CR Main Distributor
15 Gelephu Town CR Main Distributor
16 Phuntsholing SWR Main Distributor
17 Sipsoo (Pemaling) SWR Main Distributor
18 Dorokha SWR Main Distributor

 

eLOAD Distributor (eLOAD only)

S/N Location Region Type of Distributor
1 Damji town(Gasa) WR E-Load distributor
2 Bitekha, Naja gewog,Paro WR E-Load distributor
3 Soe Gewog,Paro WR E-Load distributor
4 Wanakha, Naja,Paro WR E-Load distributor
5 Samdrupchholing ER E-Load Distributor
6 Sarpang Shompangkha (Tar) CR E-Load Distributor
7 Jigmecholing,Gelephu CR E-Load Distributor
8 Chuzom, Gelephu ( Dovan) CR E-Load Distributor
9 Sipsoo (Namgaycholing) SWR E-Load Distributor
10 Damcho Highway SWR E-Load Distributor

The distributors will be selected based on the following evaluation criteria:

Sl/NO Evaluation Criteria Weightage
1 Financial

a. The applicants should have a good financial position and desire for business and should not have adverse record with BT such as outstanding dues, etc.

25%
2 Process

a. Applicants should have the ability to work with Bhutan Telecom on exclusive basis.

b. Applicants should submit a brief Business Plan indicating/proposing an activity plan for first year of operation to promote BT products & services.

25%
3 Customer

a. Willingness to participate and sell BT services during events organized by BT and also takes initiatives in promotion BT services from time to time.

b. Applicants should have at least three years of successful experience in wholesale business or similar line of business. Should currently have a well-established business

25%
4 Learning and Growth

a. Knows how to read and write. Demonstrates willingness to learn and adapt to the changing environment, technology, market trends, etc.

25%

The complete proposal must be submitted on or before 7th December 2020 before 5 PM.
For further information, please contact:

Western Region (Thimphu)

  1. Regional Directors at 02343434/Ext.4001/17113375
  2. Sr.Manager, customer care at 02343434/Ext.4002/17113957

South Western Region (Phuntsholing)

  1. Regional Directors at 02343434/Ext.7001/17113036
  2. Marketing Officer at 02343434/Ext.7005/17760914

Central Region (Gelephu)

  1. Regional Directors at 02343434/Ext.6001/17113156
  2. Marketing Officer at 02343434/Ext.6014/17840586

Eastern Region (Samdrup Jongkhar)

  1. Regional Directors at 02343434/Ext.5001/17113082
  2. Marketing Officer at 02343434/Ext.5005/17128523

We are pleased to announce the shortlisted candidates for the following posts floated earlier. The shortlisting is based on the Eligibility Criteria in our ToR. The interview will be held at BT head office (BT Conference Hall) at 9:00 AM on November 24, 2020.

Shortlisted Candidates:

I. Software Developer

  1. CID No.11108000986
  2. CID No.11508000108
  3. CID No.11410006242
  4. CID No.11504002445

II. Associate Revenue Officer

  1. CID No.11202001841
  2. CID No.10504000317
  3. CID No.10101003955
  4. CID No.11311002518
  5. CID No.10706000901

III. Technical Officer

  1. CID No.11264001804
  2. CID No.10504000775
  3. CID No.11105004211
  4. CID No.10901000415
  5. CID No.10304000834

IV. Accountant

  1. CID No.10906000353
  2. CID No.10904000384
  3. CID No.11105001277
  4. CID No.11608000681
  5. CID No.10601002394
  6. CID No.10608001837
  7. CID No.10706002889
  8. CID No.11509003959
  9. CID No.11215005711
  10. CID No.10309000121

V. Audit Assistant

  1. CID No.10904001995
  2. CID No.10706000198
  3. CID No.10709003983
  4. CID No.10304000708
  5. CID No.11808000784

VI.ESP (Cleaner)

  1. CID No.10211000421
  2. CID No.10602000666
  3. CID No.11513000930
  4. CID No.11516000209
  5. CID No.10203001542
  6. CID No.10707001370
  7. CID No.11805001223
  8. CID No.11303002450

VII. ESP

  1. CID No.11308001306
  2. CID No.11512000966
  3. CID No.11602002012
  4. CID No.11210002336
  5. CID No.11908000381
  6. CID No.10310000673
  7. CID No.11103000037
  8. CID No.11809000163
  9. CID No.11302004547
  10. CID No.11603003697
  11. CID No.11516001026
  12. CID No.11508000927
  13. CID No.10901001442
  14. CID No.10706003761

Please furnish your original documents during the time of interview. For any queries, please contact HR at 1113 (extension) or write to us at hr@bt.bt

Vacancy Announcement

 BTL is pleased to announce vacancy for various positions as detailed below. Please submit your application with the job application form and all the required documents latest by November 3, 2020 before 1700 Hours via email at hr@bt.bt or hard copy to HR Section, Thimphu.

Position Title Minimum Qualification Remarks No. of Slots Grade Pay Scale
Software Developer Bachelor’s Degree in IT (BCA, B.Sc IT/B.Tech/BE) Minimum of 60% in Class X, XII & Degree and 2 or more years of experience in software projects, methodology and development 3 A1

(Or)

A2

27,300-685-41,000

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

30,985-775-46,485

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Associate Revenue Officer B.Com/BBA (Major in Finance/Accounts) Minimum of 60% in Class X & XII and 65% in Degree. 1 A1 27,300-685-41,00

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Accountant Cl-XII with minimum of 1 year training in Commercial Accounting Minimum of 55% in class X and XII 1 D3 15,415-385-23,115

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Audit Assistant Cl-XII with minimum of 1 year training in Commercial Accounting Minimum of 55% in class X and XII 1 D3 15,415-385-23,115

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Technical Officer (Civil) Diploma in Civil Engineering Minimum of 60% in Class X, XII and Diploma 1 B1 22,565 – 565- 33,865

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

ESP Class-VI and above. 3 ESP 8,700-220-13,100

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

ESP (Cleaner) 1 ESP 8,700-220-13,100

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Copy of documents required to be submitted along with the application:

  1. Cover letter addressed to the Chief Executive Officer, BT
  2. CV/Resume
  3. Download Employment Form
  4. Copies of academic certificates and transcripts, as applicable
  5. Copy of valid CID Card
  6. Copy of valid Security Clearance Certificate
  7. Copy of valid Medical Certificate
  8. No Objection Certificate from the current employer, if employed
  9. Download ToR

 

**Important Note** 

  • Candidates are allowed to apply for one post only.
  • Candidates shortlisted for the post of Software Developer will have to appear for written examination and viva voice.

Application and copies of the documents submitted by the applicant shall be retained by BT. Shortlisted candidates will be required to produce the original documents during the interview for verification. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified for selection interview.

For details, please contact HR Section, Corporate Service Division at 02343434 Ext. (1119/1113)

Press Release: Bhutan Telecom to Expand Business Ties with NTT East, Japan

A memorandum of understanding (MOU) has been signed between Bhutan Telecom (BT) and Nippon Telegraph & Telephone East Corporation (NTT East), Japan, to strengthen existing relationships. The MoU that was concluded on July 27, 2020 will aim to expand business ties between the two companies through technical and personnel exchanges in the ICT field.

BT and NTT East first joined hands in 2001 when the latter dispatched experts in access network expansion and technical enhancement to BT at the request of the Japan International Cooperation Agency (“JICA”). The relationship deepened when NTT East began participating in “The Project for Development of Business Continuity Plan (BCP) for Disaster Control” in Bhutan starting from 2018. In the project, NTT East has utilized its accumulated experience and knowhow in disaster responses to further BCP formulation and operational support for BT. Through these international cooperative activities, we have built an excellent relationship with NTT East.

On the basis of this background, we have concluded the MOU to carry out cooperative activities such as technical exchange in the field of network operation/maintenance, new ICT services, value added services like cloud services and network security, and exchange program for BT and NTT East personnel development.

This fiscal year, in order to contribute to enhancing the following, NTT East will take in BT employees for internships and dispatch NTT East Group employees to BT for benchmark:

  • Enhancement of network quality through improvement of operation/maintenance technologies and methods for management of data such as equipment accommodation, information, network structure diagrams, etc.
  • Enhancement of ICT service reliability through strengthening of network security.

For the conclusion of the MOU, a web conferencing system was used to conduct the signing ceremony remotely.

Management

Bhutan Telecom Limited

30 July 2020

 

 

Selected Candidate for the post of Field Assistant

Bhutan Telecom is pleased to announce the final selected candidate for the post of Field Assistant, Mongar, ER interviewed on June 22, 2020.

Selected Candidate:

 1. 10103002533

The selected candidate is requested to report to HR Section,  BT head office at 9:00AM on June 23, 2020.

Bhutan Telecom is pleased to announce an increase of over 15% data quota (inclusive of 5% TST exemption) on both prepaid and postpaid mobile data packages with effect from June 4, 2020.

We are pleased to announce the shortlisted candidates for the post of Field Assistant, Mongar floated earlier. The shortlisting is based on the Eligibility Criteria in our ToR. The interview will be held at BT head office (BT Conference Hall) at 9:00 AM on June 22, 2020.

Shortlisted Candidates:

  1. CID No. 11503004347
  2. CID No. 11509002104
  3. CID No. 10302002922
  4. CID No. 10103002533
  5. CID No. 11511002025

Please furnish your original documents during the time of interview. For any queries, please contact HR at 1805 (extension) or write to us at hr@bt.bt

Bhutan Telecom Limited would like to invite proposals from interested individuals/firms to become distributors of the company’s sales items like SIMs, Vouchers (Physical & prepaid broadband), eLOAD.

The proposal should be sealed and submitted to the Regional offices on or before 17th April 2020 before 5 PM.

 Eload

Sl.no Location Numbers Remarks
1 Rinchentse 1 Replacement

 

The distributors will be selected based on the following evaluation criteria:

Sl/NO Evaluation Criteria Weightage
1 Financial a.       The applicants should have a good financial position and desire for business and should not have adverse record with BT such as outstanding dues, etc. 25%
2 Processa. Applicants should have the ability to work with Bhutan Telecom on exclusive basis.

b. Applicants should submit a brief Business Plan indicating/proposing an activity plan for first year of operation to promote BT products & services.

   25%
3 Customera. Willingness to participate and sell BT services during events organized by BT and also takes initiatives in promotion BT services from time to time.

b. Applicants should have at least three years of successful experience in wholesale business or similar line of business. Should currently have a well-established business

 

25%

4 Learning and Growtha.Knows how to read and write. Demonstrates willingness to learn and adapt to the changing environment, technology, market trends, etc. 25%

The complete proposal must be submitted on or before 17th April 2020 before 5 PM.

For further information, please contact:

South Western Region (Phuntsholing)

  1. Regional Directors at 02343434/Ext.7001/17113036
  2. Marketing Officer at 02343434/Ext.7005/17760914

Vacancy Announcement

We request you to kindly pay your bills on time to continue using BT services. You can make payments using online platforms like B-Ngul, B-Wallet, mBoB, mPAY, etc. However, for your benefit, the barring and suspension of BT services will be deferred until the situation improves to avoid hampering of communication.
Stay safe, stay connected!

Vacancy Announcement

 BTL is pleased to announce vacancy for various positions as detailed below. Please submit your application with the job application form and all the required documents latest by November 3, 2020 before 1700 Hours via email at hr@bt.bt or hard copy to HR Section, Thimphu.

 

Position Title Minimum Qualification Remarks No. of Slots Grade Pay Scale
Software Developer Bachelor’s Degree in IT (BCA, B.Sc IT/B.Tech/BE)

 

Minimum of 60% in Class X, XII & Degree and 2 or more years of experience in software projects, methodology and development 3 A1

 

 

(Or)

 

 

A2

27,300-685-41,000

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

 

 

 

30,985-775-46,485

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Associate Revenue Officer B.Com/BBA (Major in Finance/Accounts) Minimum of 60% in Class X & XII and 65% in Degree.

 

1 A1 27,300-685-41,00

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Accountant Cl-XII with minimum of 1 year training in Commercial Accounting Minimum of 55% in class X and XII

 

1 D3 15,415-385-23,115

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Audit Assistant Cl-XII with minimum of 1 year training in Commercial Accounting Minimum of 55% in class X and XII

 

1 D3 15,415-385-23,115

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Technical Officer (Civil) Diploma in Civil Engineering Minimum of 60% in Class X, XII and Diploma 1 B1 22,565 – 565- 33,865

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

ESP Class-VI and above. 3 ESP 8,700-220-13,100

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

ESP (Cleaner) 1 ESP 8,700-220-13,100

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

 

Copy of documents required to be submitted along with the application:

  1. Cover letter addressed to the Chief Executive Officer, BT
  2. CV/Resume
  3. Download Employment Form
  4. Copies of academic certificates and transcripts, as applicable
  5. Copy of valid CID Card
  6. Copy of valid Security Clearance Certificate
  7. Copy of valid Medical Certificate
  8. No Objection Certificate from the current employer, if employed
  9. Download ToR

 

**Important Note** 

  • Candidates are allowed to apply for one post only.
  • Candidates shortlisted for the post of Software Developer will have to appear for written examination and viva voice.

 

Application and copies of the documents submitted by the applicant shall be retained by BT. Shortlisted candidates will be required to produce the original documents during the interview for verification. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified for selection interview.

 

For details, please contact HR Section, Corporate Service Division at 02343434 Ext. (1119/1113)

 

 

 

BTL is pleased to announce the vacancy for the post of Field Assistant. Please submit your application with the job application form and all the required documents latest by June 15, 2020 before 1700 Hours.

Position Title Minimum Qualification Remarks No. of Slot Place of Posting Pay Scale
Field Assistant VTI/TTI Graduate (National Certificate) Minimum 55% in X & XII          1 Mongar 18,650-465-32,600

Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Copy of documents required to be submitted along with the application:

  1. Cover letter addressed to the Chief Executive Officer, BT
  2. CV/Resume
  3. Download Employment Form
  4. Copies of academic certificates and transcripts
  5. Copy of valid CID Card
  6. Valid Security Clearance Certificate
  7. Valid Medical Certificate
  8. No Objection Certificate from the current employer if employed
  9. Download ToR

***Important Note** Application and copies of the documents submitted by the applicant shall be retained by BT. Shortlisted candidates will be required to produce the original documents during the interview for verification. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified for selection interview.

For details, please contact HR Section, Corporate Service Division at 02343434 Ext. (1119/1113)

BTL is pleased to announce the vacancy for various positions as detailed below. Please submit your application with the job application form and submit all required & relevant documents latest by 13thApril, 2020 before 1700 Hours.

Position Title No. of Slots Grade Pay Scale
ESP 1 ESP 8,700-220-15,300Corporate Allowance 20%

PBVA= 15%

Security Guard (ESP) 1 ESP 8,700-220-15,300Corporate Allowance 20%

PBVA= 15%

Copy of documents required to be submitted along with application:

  1. Cover letter addressed to the Chief Executive Officer, BT
  2. CV/Resume
  3. Download Employment Form
  4. Copies of academic certificates and transcripts
  5. Copy of valid CID Card
  6. Valid Security Clearance Certificate
  7. Valid Medical Certificate
  8. No Objection Certificate from the current employer if employed
  9. Download ToR

***Important Note** Application and copies of the documents submitted by the applicant shall be retained by BT. Shortlisted candidates will be required to produce the original documents during the interview for verification. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified for selection interview. For details, please contact HR Section, Corporate Services Division at 02343434 Ext. (1805)

Shortlisted Candidates

We are pleased to announce the shortlisted candidates for the post of Security Guard (ESP), Gelephu floated earlier. The shortlisting is based on the Eligibility Criteria in our ToR. The interview will be held at BT head office (BT Conference Hall) at 10:00 AM on 5th May, 2020. Please furnish your original documents during the time of interview. For any queries, please contact HR at 1805 (extension) or write to us at hr@bt.bt

Shortlisted Candidates:
1. CID No. 1020300547
2. CID No. 1200600014
3. CID No. 1180600057

Note*: The interview for the post of ESP, Cleaner is deferred until further notice.

Vacancy Re-Announcement
 BTL would like to re-announce vacancy for the post of Security Guard (ESP) as detailed below. Please submit your application with the job application form and submit all the required & relevant documents to the Regional Director, Gelephu latest by 25th May, 2020 before 1700 Hours.

Position Title No. of Slot Place of Posting Pay Scale
Security Guard (ESP)          1 Gelephu 8,700-220-15,300Corporate Allowance- 20%

PBVA-15%

Copy of documents required to be submitted along with the application:

  1. Cover letter addressed to the Chief Executive Officer, BT
  2. CV/Resume
  3. Download Employment Form
  4. Copies of academic certificates and transcripts
  5. Copy of valid CID Card
  6. Valid Security Clearance Certificate
  7. Valid Medical Certificate
  8. No Objection Certificate from the current employer if employed
  9. Download ToR

***Important Note** Application and copies of the documents submitted by the applicant shall be retained by BT. Shortlisted candidates will be required to produce the original documents during the interview for verification. Only shortlisted candidates will be notified for selection interview. For details, please contact Regional Director, Gelephu at 17113156, 250101, Ext. (6001)